B lackwater Community School strongly believes in empowering the staff at all levels for shared governance. This also helps keep the communication channels open throughout the organization besides giving all employees a 'sense of ownership'. School highly encourages all employees to be part of one or more committees to coordinate and organize various events at the school to promote 'parental engagement'. We appreciate the willingness of our staff and their committment to ensure that we as school stakeholders together help create an environment which enables us to accomplish our mission: 'Quality Education begins Here'.

Following accordian Panels contain the list of our school-wide Committees for SY 2019-20 and the membership information (download complete List in pdf):

FIAT COMMITTEE

  • Heather Romm
  • Markitta Paulson
  • Hannah Williams
  • Lesa Nuccio (Chair)
  • Arsenia Macias
  • Renee Baca (Co-Chair)

CHAMPS !! COMMITTEE

  • Carol Fiola
  • Heather Romm
  • Richard Hull
  • Breonne Tang-Taylor
  • Sonia Turner
  • Misty Lopez

STUDENT RECOGNITION COMMITTEE

  • Markitta Paulson
  • Steven Murphy
  • Vanessa Murphy
  • Stephen McMullen
  • Amanda Macias
  • Zeyna Pruzhanovsky (Chair)
  • Andrea Perkins

STAFF INVOLVEMENT/SOCIAL COMMITTEE

  • Nicole Fiola (chair)
  • Carol Fiola
  • Cari Missan (Polick)
  • Alecia Begay
  • Hannah Williams
  • Charlee Schroeder
  • Gabriella Allred
  • Lolita Lee

5th GRADE PROMOTION COMMITTEE

  • Steven Murphy (Chair)
  • Vanessa Murphy
  • Melissa Puentes
  • Philomena Casbarro (Co-Chair)
  • Matilda Pratt
  • Gwendolyn Paul
  • Michele Rodriguez
  • Jagdish Sharma

SCHOOLYEAR-BOOK COMMITTEE

  • Mary Noreika
  • Raul Padilla
  • Jo Agripino
  • Carol Fiola
  • Amanda Macias
  • Cari Missan (Polick)

EMERGENCY OPERTAIONS/SAFETY COMMITTEE

  • Jack Sharma (Chair)
  • Jenny Miller
  • Richrd Hull
  • Jack ball
  • Donna schlarb
  • Noreen Lasiloo
  • Sonia Turner
  • Mayumi Ysaguirre
  • Raul Padilla
  • William Fox
  • John Fullen
  • Misty Lopez
  • Renee Baca

CULTURE COMMITTEE

  • Matilda Pratt (Chair)
  • Gwen Paul (Co-Chair)
  • Carol Fiola
  • Mary Noreika
  • Marta Leinberger
  • Alecia Begay
  • Mercedes Esalio
  • Jack Sharma
  • Alicia Kisto
  • Tauna Kisto James

STAFF APPRECIATION COMMITTEE

  • Dena Sexton -Chair
  • Wendall Joe-Co-Chair
  • Tauna James
  • Alicia Kisto
  • Nicole Fiola
  • Jenny Miller
  • Natalie Tate
  • Adrianna Isles
  • Carol Fiola
  • Cari Missan
  • Lance Reyna
  • Annalisa Rascon
  • Renee Baca